Merced County California

Go To Site Search
Election Results
SUMMARY REPORT        MERCED COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
RUN DATE:06/11/10 STATEWIDE DIRECT PRIMARY ELECT
RUN TIME:04:30 PM JUNE 8, 2010
STATISTICS

VOTES PERCENT

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 123). . . . . 123 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 93,052
REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRATIC . . . 42,212 45.36
REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN . . . 33,176 35.65
REGISTERED VOTERS - AMERICAN INDEPENDE. 2,352 2.53
REGISTERED VOTERS - GREEN . . . . . 728 .78
REGISTERED VOTERS - LIBERTARIAN . . . 323 .35
REGISTERED VOTERS - PEACE AND FREEDOM . 233 .25
REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN NONPART. 0
REGISTERED VOTERS - NONPARTISAN . . . 13,844 14.88
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 25,583
BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC . . . . . 10,830 42.33
BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN . . . . . 12,587 49.20
BALLOTS CAST - AMERICAN INDEPENDENT. . 547 2.14
BALLOTS CAST - GREEN. . . . . . . 84 .33
BALLOTS CAST - LIBERTARIAN. . . . . 72 .28
BALLOTS CAST - PEACE AND FREEDOM. . . 20 .08
BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN NONPARTISAN . 221 .86
BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN. . . . . 1,222 4.78
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 27.49
VOTER TURNOUT - DEMOCRATIC. . . . . 25.66
VOTER TURNOUT - REPUBLICAN. . . . . 37.94
VOTER TURNOUT - AMERICAN INDEPENDENT . 23.26
VOTER TURNOUT - GREEN . . . . . . 11.54
VOTER TURNOUT - LIBERTARIAN . . . . 22.29
VOTER TURNOUT - PEACE AND FREEDOM . . 8.58
VOTER TURNOUT - NONPARTISAN . . . . 8.83

********** (Democratic) **********

Governor
Vote for 1
PETER SCHURMAN. . . . . . . . . 334 3.37
CHARLES "CHUCK" PINEDA, JR. . . . . 801 8.09
RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE. . . . . . 520 5.25
VIBERT GREENE . . . . . . . . . 294 2.97
LOWELL DARLING. . . . . . . . . 202 2.04
EDMUND G. "JERRY" BROWN. . . . . . 7,122 71.93
JOE SYMMON . . . . . . . . . . 283 2.86
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 345 3.48

Lt. Governor
Vote for 1
ERIC KOREVAAR . . . . . . . . . 1,856 19.29
JANICE HAHN. . . . . . . . . . 2,538 26.38
GAVIN NEWSOM . . . . . . . . . 5,094 52.95
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 132 1.37

Secretary of State
Vote for 1
DEBRA BOWEN. . . . . . . . . . 8,308 97.74
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 192 2.26

Controller
Vote for 1
JOHN CHIANG. . . . . . . . . . 8,684 98.10
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 168 1.90

Treasurer
Vote for 1
BILL LOCKYER . . . . . . . . . 8,675 98.10
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 168 1.90

Attorney General
Vote for 1
MIKE SCHMIER . . . . . . . . . 1,011 10.64
TED W. LIEU. . . . . . . . . . 1,503 15.82
ROCKY DELGADILLO . . . . . . . . 965 10.15
CHRIS KELLY. . . . . . . . . . 1,508 15.87
KAMALA D. HARRIS . . . . . . . . 2,181 22.95
PEDRO NAVA . . . . . . . . . . 600 6.31
ALBERTO TORRICO . . . . . . . . 1,627 17.12
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 108 1.14

Insurance Commissioner
Vote for 1
DAVE JONES . . . . . . . . . . 5,504 62.35
HECTOR DE LA TORRE . . . . . . . 3,203 36.28
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 121 1.37

Board of Equalization #2
Vote for 1
CHRIS PARKER . . . . . . . . . 4,416 50.76
PAUL VINCENT AVILA . . . . . . . 2,590 29.77
MARK L. STEBBINS . . . . . . . . 1,589 18.26
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 105 1.21

US Senator
Vote for 1
BRIAN QUINTANA. . . . . . . . . 2,435 24.52
ROBERT M. "MICKEY" KAUS. . . . . . 718 7.23
BARBARA BOXER . . . . . . . . . 6,592 66.38
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 185 1.86

US Rep. District #18
Vote for 1
DENNIS CARDOZA. . . . . . . . . 8,687 96.12
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 351 3.88

Senatorial District #12
Vote for 1
ANNA CABALLERO. . . . . . . . . 8,270 97.87
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 180 2.13

Assembly District #17
Vote for 1
CATHLEEN GALGIANI. . . . . . . . 8,806 97.84
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 194 2.16

********** (Republican) **********

Governor
Vote for 1
LAWRENCE "LARRY" NARITELLI. . . . . 252 2.02
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II . . . . . . . 283 2.27
DAVID TULLY-SMITH. . . . . . . . 121 .97
MEG WHITMAN. . . . . . . . . . 7,648 61.27
STEVE POIZNER . . . . . . . . . 3,575 28.64
BILL CHAMBERS . . . . . . . . . 157 1.26
KEN MILLER . . . . . . . . . . 232 1.86
DOUGLAS R. HUGHES. . . . . . . . 131 1.05
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 84 .67

Lt. Governor
Vote for 1
ABEL MALDONADO. . . . . . . . . 5,633 49.52
DAVE HARRIS. . . . . . . . . . 1,340 11.78
SCOTT L. LEVITT . . . . . . . . 529 4.65
SAM AANESTAD . . . . . . . . . 2,619 23.02
YVONNE R. GIRARD . . . . . . . . 479 4.21
BERT DAVIS . . . . . . . . . . 706 6.21
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 69 .61

Secretary of State
Vote for 1
ORLY TAITZ . . . . . . . . . . 2,280 21.25
DAMON DUNN . . . . . . . . . . 8,372 78.04
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 76 .71

Controller
Vote for 1
TONY STRICKLAND . . . . . . . . 6,314 59.57
DAVID EVANS. . . . . . . . . . 4,214 39.76
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 71 .67

Treasurer
Vote for 1
MIMI WALTERS . . . . . . . . . 8,693 97.94
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 183 2.06

Attorney General
Vote for 1
TOM HARMAN . . . . . . . . . . 2,464 22.14
JOHN EASTMAN . . . . . . . . . 3,861 34.69
STEVE COOLEY . . . . . . . . . 4,733 42.53
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 71 .64

Insurance Commissioner
Vote for 1
BRIAN FITZGERALD . . . . . . . . 4,388 40.54
MIKE VILLINES . . . . . . . . . 6,361 58.76
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 76 .70

Board of Equalization #2
Vote for 1
GEORGE RUNNER . . . . . . . . . 3,894 36.95
ALAN NAKANISHI. . . . . . . . . 3,314 31.45
EDWARD C. STREICHMAN. . . . . . . 963 9.14
BARBARA ALBY . . . . . . . . . 2,308 21.90
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 59 .56

US Senator
Vote for 1
AL RAMIREZ . . . . . . . . . . 277 2.29
CHUCK DEVORE . . . . . . . . . 1,969 16.25
TOM CAMPBELL . . . . . . . . . 1,763 14.55
TIM KALEMKARIAN . . . . . . . . 84 .69
CARLY FIORINA . . . . . . . . . 7,984 65.89
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 40 .33

US Rep. District #18
Vote for 1
MICHAEL CLARE BERRYHILL, SR. . . . . 10,170 98.79
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 125 1.21

Senatorial District #12
Vote for 1
ANTHONY CANNELLA . . . . . . . . 9,652 98.82
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 115 1.18

Assembly District #17
Vote for 1
JACK MOBLEY. . . . . . . . . . 9,926 98.98
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 102 1.02

Cen. Comm. Supervisorial #5
Vote for 4
SHARON BROOKS . . . . . . . . . 869 21.54
STACEY TENNANT. . . . . . . . . 741 18.37
CORY TENNANT . . . . . . . . . 703 17.43
DEBORAH LEWIS . . . . . . . . . 852 21.12
LES PALOCSAY . . . . . . . . . 853 21.15
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 16 .40

********** (American Independent) **********

Governor
Vote for 1
CHELENE NIGHTINGALE . . . . . . . 190 47.98
MARKHAM ROBINSON . . . . . . . . 107 27.02
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 99 25.00

Lt. Governor
Vote for 1
JIM KING. . . . . . . . . . . 275 80.88
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 65 19.12

Secretary of State
Vote for 1
MERTON D. SHORT . . . . . . . . 275 84.10
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 52 15.90

Controller
Vote for 1
LAWRENCE G. BELIZ. . . . . . . . 160 45.07
NATHAN E. JOHNSON. . . . . . . . 145 40.85
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 50 14.08

Treasurer
Vote for 1
ROBERT LAUTEN . . . . . . . . . 277 85.23
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 48 14.77

Attorney General
Vote for 1
DIANE BEALL TEMPLIN . . . . . . . 275 82.09
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 60 17.91

Insurance Commissioner
Vote for 1
CLAY PEDERSEN . . . . . . . . . 276 84.15
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 52 15.85

Board of Equalization #2
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 81 100.00

US Senator
Vote for 1
AL SALEHI . . . . . . . . . . 66 18.13
DON J. GRUNDMANN . . . . . . . . 101 27.75
EDWARD C. NOONAN . . . . . . . . 126 34.62
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 71 19.51

US Rep. District #18
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 60 100.00

Senatorial District #12
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 55 100.00

Assembly District #17
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 48 100.00

********** (Green) **********

Governor
Vote for 1
LAURA WELLS. . . . . . . . . . 46 70.77
S. DEACON ALEXANDER . . . . . . . 12 18.46
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 10.77

Lt. Governor
Vote for 1
JAMES "JIMI" CASTILLO . . . . . . 50 90.91
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 9.09

Secretary of State
Vote for 1
ANN MENASCHE . . . . . . . . . 58 98.31
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.69

Controller
Vote for 1
ROSS D. FRANKEL . . . . . . . . 55 94.83
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 5.17

Treasurer
Vote for 1
CHARLES "KIT" CRITTENDEN . . . . . 58 96.67
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 3.33

Attorney General
Vote for 1
PETER ALLEN. . . . . . . . . . 57 96.61
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 3.39

Insurance Commissioner
Vote for 1
WILLIAM BALDERSTON . . . . . . . 58 98.31
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.69

Board of Equalization #2
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00

US Senator
Vote for 1
DUANE ROBERTS . . . . . . . . . 53 94.64
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 5.36

US Rep. District #18
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

Senatorial District #12
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

Assembly District #17
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 100.00

********** (Libertarian) **********

Governor
Vote for 1
DALE F. OGDEN . . . . . . . . . 45 81.82
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 18.18

Lt. Governor
Vote for 1
PAMELA J. BROWN . . . . . . . . 50 94.34
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 5.66

Secretary of State
Vote for 1
CHRISTINA TOBIN . . . . . . . . 49 96.08
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 3.92

Controller
Vote for 1
ANDREW "ANDY" FAVOR . . . . . . . 50 96.15
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 3.85

Treasurer
Vote for 1
EDWARD M. TEYSSIER . . . . . . . 51 98.08
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.92

Attorney General
Vote for 1
TIMOTHY J. HANNAN. . . . . . . . 50 94.34
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 5.66

Insurance Commissioner
Vote for 1
RICHARD S. BRONSTEIN. . . . . . . 48 96.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 4.00

Board of Equalization #2
Vote for 1
WILLARD D. MICHLIN . . . . . . . 49 98.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 2.00

US Senator
Vote for 1
GAIL K. LIGHTFOOT. . . . . . . . 47 90.38
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 9.62

US Rep. District #18
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

Senatorial District #12
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 100.00

Assembly District #17
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 100.00

********** (Peace and Freedom) **********

Governor
Vote for 1
STEWART A. ALEXANDER. . . . . . . 10 52.63
MOHAMMAD ARIF . . . . . . . . . 1 5.26
CARLOS ALVAREZ. . . . . . . . . 5 26.32
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 15.79

Lt. Governor
Vote for 1
C.T. WEBER . . . . . . . . . . 16 94.12
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 5.88

Secretary of State
Vote for 1
MARYLOU CABRAL. . . . . . . . . 14 87.50
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 12.50

Controller
Vote for 1
KAREN MARTINEZ. . . . . . . . . 13 86.67
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 13.33

Treasurer
Vote for 1
DEBRA L. REIGER . . . . . . . . 15 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Attorney General
Vote for 1
ROBERT J. EVANS . . . . . . . . 17 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Insurance Commissioner
Vote for 1
DINA JOSEPHINE PADILLA . . . . . . 16 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Board of Equalization #2
Vote for 1
TOBY MITCHELL-SAWYER. . . . . . . 16 94.12
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 5.88

US Senator
Vote for 1
MARSHA FEINLAND . . . . . . . . 17 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

US Rep. District #18
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

Senatorial District #12
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

Assembly District #17
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

Sup. of Public Instruction
Vote for 1
HENRY WILLIAMS JR. . . . . . . . 1,097 5.39
DIANE A. LENNING . . . . . . . . 1,682 8.26
LARRY ACEVES . . . . . . . . . 4,989 24.49
GLORIA ROMERO . . . . . . . . . 2,624 12.88
LYDIA A. GUTIERREZ . . . . . . . 2,132 10.47
ALEXIA L. DELIGIANNI. . . . . . . 965 4.74
LEONARD JAMES MARTIN. . . . . . . 749 3.68
GRANT MCMICKEN. . . . . . . . . 1,091 5.36
KAREN BLAKE. . . . . . . . . . 1,566 7.69
DANIEL M. NUSBAUM. . . . . . . . 857 4.21
TOM TORLAKSON . . . . . . . . . 2,392 11.74
FAARAX DAHIR SHEIKH-NOOR . . . . . 113 .55
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 113 .55

County Sup. of Schools
Vote for 1
STEVE GOMES. . . . . . . . . . 12,167 54.12
SUSAN COSTON . . . . . . . . . 10,213 45.43
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 102 .45

County Supervisor #3
Vote for 1
MIKE NELSON. . . . . . . . . . 2,851 42.90
LINN DAVIS . . . . . . . . . . 3,771 56.75
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 23 .35

County Supervisor #5
Vote for 1
JERRY O'BANION. . . . . . . . . 3,645 97.72
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 85 2.28

Assessor-Recorder
Vote for 1
KENT B. CHRISTENSEN . . . . . . . 18,572 98.77
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 231 1.23

Auditor-Controller
Vote for 1
LISA CARDELLA-PRESTO. . . . . . . 17,828 98.68
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 239 1.32

District Attorney
Vote for 1
LARRY D. MORSE II. . . . . . . . 18,381 97.69
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 434 2.31

Sheriff-Coroner
Vote for 1
MARK N. PAZIN . . . . . . . . . 19,318 98.16
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 362 1.84

Treasurer-Tax Collector- County Clerk
Vote for 1
KAREN D. ADAMS. . . . . . . . . 19,348 98.67
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 260 1.33

PROPOSITION 13
Vote for 1
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 19,126 80.26
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,704 19.74

PROPOSITION 14
Vote for 1
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 13,514 55.89
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10,665 44.11

PROPOSITION 15
Vote for 1
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,302 34.96
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 15,447 65.04

PROPOSITION 16
Vote for 1
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 10,584 42.88
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 14,097 57.12

PROPOSITION 17
Vote for 1
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 12,998 52.98
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 11,536 47.02

Merced County 2222 M Street Merced, CA 9543 Ph. (209) 385-7434 Toll Free (800) 226-6452